Corefin
Metal-housing IMU module: an octagonal white top cover marked Corefin XQ-IMUS51, with a round metal connector on the front face

XQ-IMUS51

A tactical-grade industrial IMU with IPX68 protection, designed for the most demanding industrial environments.

Bias instability
0.2 °/hr
Three-axis angle accuracy
R0.01° P0.01° Y0.1°
Dimensions
43.5×43.5×28 mm
Weight
38 g
Hardware interface
UART / CAN
Waterproof rating
IPX68

Highlights

  • Industry-first proprietary algorithm

    Three-axis attitude fusion combining complementary filtering with Kalman filters (EKF/UKF)

  • Digital precision

    ROLL 0.01°, PITCH 0.01°, YAW 0.1° three-axis attitude accuracy

  • Individual turntable calibration

    Each unit is calibrated on a turntable at multiple positions to remove non-orthogonality errors

  • Built for demanding conditions

    Withstands 2000 g shock and 10 g vibration

  • Stable across extreme temperatures

    Reliable from -40 °C to 85 °C with bias thermal-drift compensation

  • High speed, low noise

    Navigation-grade bias of 0.4–0.2 °/hr for accurate measurement in complex dynamic environments

  • IPX68 waterproof rating

    IPX68, the highest protection rating against water and dust in the industry

  • Highly compatible and customisable

    UART and CAN interfaces with extensible communication protocols

Typical Applications

  • UAV flight control
  • Motion localisation for intelligent robots
  • VR/AR human motion capture
  • Attitude sensing for autonomous driving
  • Precise control in automated operations
  • Attitude monitoring for industry and infrastructure
  • Control of high-precision industrial equipment

Specifications

Model: XQ-IMUS51

Gyroscope

Bias instability
0.2 °/hr
Angular random walk
0.2 °/√hr
Measurement range
±4000 °/s

Accelerometer

Bias instability
30 µg
Velocity random walk
0.032 m/s/√hr
Measurement range
±32 g

Mechanical

Process
Anodised aluminium housing
Dimensions
43.5×43.5×28 mm
Weight
38 g
Waterproof rating
IPX68

Electrical & Performance

Power consumption
300 mW
Input voltage
3.3 ~ 16.0 V
Three-axis angle accuracy
R0.01° P0.01° Y0.1°

Control & Communication

Hardware interface
UART / CAN
Protocol compatibility
AT / extensible format

Reliability

Operating temperature
-40 ~ 85 °C
Temperature compensation
Fine temperature calibration from -40 °C to 85 °C
Shock resistance
2000 g
Vibration resistance
10 g
Magnetic shielding
100%

Downloads

  • Product IntroductionpdfDatasheet

    In preparation — download not available yet

  • XinQue IMU Host Software (Windows)exeSoftware

    In preparation — download not available yet

Compare

Compare
Metal-housing IMU module: an octagonal white top cover marked Corefin XQ-IMUS51, with a round metal connector on the front faceXQ-IMUS51Viewing now
Two black SMD IMU modules stacked front and back: the white-printed front face carries a QR code and XQ-IMUE01, the back is marked with the model and the Y and Z axesXQ-IMUE01Learn more
Two black SMD IMU modules shown front and back: the white-printed front face carries a QR code and XQ-IMUS01, the back shows the Y and Z axes and gold padsXQ-IMUS01Learn more
Two black metal-housing IMU modules shown front and back: the front face is marked IMU XQ-IMUS03 and carries a green indicator beside four corner screwsXQ-IMUS03Learn more
Gyroscope
Bias instability0.2 °/hr4.5 °/hr3.0 °/hr2.5 °/hr
Angular random walk0.2 °/√hr0.8 °/√hr0.8 °/√hr0.8 °/√hr
Measurement range±4000 °/s±2000 °/s±2000 °/s±2000 °/s
Accelerometer
Bias instability30 µg±20 mg±20 mg±20 mg
Velocity random walk0.032 m/s/√hr0.12 m/s/√hr0.12 m/s/√hr0.12 m/s/√hr
Measurement range±32 g±32 g±32 g±32 g
Mechanical
ProcessAnodised aluminium housingGold-plated stamp-hole packageGold-plated stamp-hole packageAnodised aluminium housing
Dimensions43.5×43.5×28 mm12×12×3.3 mm15.4×15.4×3.5 mm24×24×10 mm
Weight38 g0.8 g1.4 g6.5 g
Waterproof ratingIPX68———
Electrical & Performance
Power consumption300 mW10 mW120 mW150 mW
Input voltage3.3 ~ 16.0 V3.3 ~ 8.0 V3.3 ~ 16.0 V3.3 ~ 16.0 V
Three-axis angle accuracyR0.01° P0.01° Y0.1°—R0.05° P0.05° Y0.2°R0.04° P0.04° Y0.2°
Control & Communication
Hardware interfaceUART / CANSPI / IICUART / USBUART / CAN
Protocol compatibilityAT / extensible format—AT / extensible formatAT / extensible format
Program compatibility—STM32 / GD32 / standard C library——
Reliability
Operating temperature-40 ~ 85 °C-40 ~ 85 °C-40 ~ 85 °C-40 ~ 85 °C
Temperature compensation-40–85 °C temperature compensation-40–85 °C temperature compensation-40–85 °C temperature compensation-40–85 °C temperature compensation
Shock resistance2000 g2000 g2000 g2000 g
Vibration resistance10 g10 g10 g10 g
Magnetic shielding100%100%100%100%